Cookie and Privacy Policy

The Golden Fleece Trust wants you to know how it uses the personal information you provide. The following statements relate to privacy practices in connection with this website as well as the Trust's paper records.

Privacy Policy

The Golden Fleece Trust fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear and explicit permission. Any personal information that you volunteer will be treated securely and confidentially in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Collection and use of personal information

The Golden Fleece Trust does not collect any personal data apart from information that you volunteer, e.g. when submitting an application for the Golden Fleece Award or signing up to join our mailing list. Any information you provide in this way is used only for its specified purpose. This information may include:

  • identity details (including contact addresses and phone numbers)
  • bank details (e.g. account numbers, IBAN, etc.)
  • the information about your work and career which you provide when applying for the Award
  • the information about why you have applied for the Award and how you would use the funding should your application be successful

What we use the information for
The Golden Fleece Trust will use your data only when you consent, and you may withdraw your consent at any time. We will never share your information or release it to a third party without first obtaining your understanding and agreement. We will retain your information subject to law, applicable regulations, and your consent. The Trust uses your information to:

  • process your application for the Golden Fleece Award
  • promote the Award and your work if you are selected as a shortlisted or winning artist (this relates
    to data relating to your artistic work ONLY, not your personal identity details)
  • comply with the law

Your rights
You have the right to receive copies of your information and to learn if and how the Golden Fleece Trust uses it; correct and/or update your information; and in certain circumstances delete your data or restrict the Trust’s use of it. For more information, or to exercise your data rights, you can contact the Golden Fleece Trust at info@goldenfleeceaward.com. You are also entitled to complain to the Data Protection Commission by contacting the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?
Cookies are small pieces of information stored in simple text files placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing activities on the website or act as a unique identifier so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the site. Generally speaking, they do not contain personal information through which you can be identified, unless you provide the website with such information.

Cookies on this site

When you first visit the Golden Fleece Award website you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you choose to hide this message a cookie will be set that records your preference. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or customise your settings for cookies through the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. If you turn off cookies or change settings some features on the website may not work correctly.